Call Us on03 9600 2900

Book Now!
Privacy Policy

The following statement sets out the ATLANTIS HOTEL MELBOURNE’S policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne – Privacy Policy

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information about its customers. This policy is in compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that we may collect from a guest will allow us to complete a reservation and or identify the person who has made the reservation at the hotel.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

At any time before we disclose any personal information we will obtain your consent to do so, other than in exceptional circumstances where the use is authorised by law or is reasonably necessary to enforce the law Sharing information with other organisations

At no time will the Atlantis Hotel Melbourne sell your personal information to other companies nor will we share this information with any other website or organisation.

Marketing

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne will only send advertising mail or email to you if you have indicated to us that you wish to receive such mail or email.

Security of personal information

The Atlantis Hotel will take reasonable steps to protect all the personal information it collects and ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.

Your personal information is held on secure servers and all paper records are disposed of in secure facilities.

Changes in the Future

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

Third Party Reservation Websites

The Atlantis Hotel Melbourne will receive resevations and enquires from other websites at times but as these websites are not under its control we are not responsible for the conduct of these companies and websites and we strongly advise you to review the privacy policies of these sites before disclosing your personal information on them.

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au